NOTE: All times are shown in Central European Summer Time (CEST)

Monday

Tutorials

From 9:30 – 13:00 CEST

  • T-1: Machine Learning and Wireless Communications
  • T-2: Distributed and Efficient Deep Learning
  • T-3: Graph Filters with Applications to Distributed Optimization and Neural Networks
  • T-5: Quantum Signal Processing & Communications – a Glimpse beyond Moore’s Law
  • T-6: Robust Data Science: Modern Tools for Detection, Clustering and Cluster Enumeration

From 14:30 – 18:00 CEST

  • T-7: Signal Processing for MIMO Communications Beyond 5G
  • T-8: Adversarial Robustness of Deep Learning Models: Attack, Defense and Verification
  • T-9: Graph Neural Networks
  • T-10: Biomedical Image Reconstruction—From Foundations to Deep Neural Networks
  • T-11: Game theoretic learning and applications to spectrum collaboration
  • T-12: Information Extraction in Joint Millimeter-Wave State Sensing and Communications: Fundamentals to Applications

Workshops

From 9:30 – 13:00 CEST

  • Sony Workshop 

From 14:30 – 18:00 CEST

  • Mathworks Workshop 
  • Young Professionals Workshop
  • Huawei Workshop

SP Cup

From 16:30 – 18:00 CEST

  • Opening Remarks (Lucio Marcenaro – Director Of SPS Student Services Committee)
  • Introduction To The SPCup 2020 From The Organizers (David Martin Gomez)
  • Finalist Presentation: Team BUET Andromeda
  • Finalist Presentation: Team Icarus
  • Finalist Presentation: Team SIPL

Social/Cultural Meet-Up

  1. Wake up Yoga – Stretching & Mobility (8:15 – 9:15 CEST)
  2. Cultural Session – Highlights of Barcelona (13:15 – 14:15 CEST)
  3. Virtual Tour – Dalí Museum of Figures (18:15 – 19:15 CEST)
Tuesday

Plenary

  • From compressed sensing to deep learning: tasks, structures, and models (Yonina Eldar) (10:00 – 11:00)
  • Deep Representation Learning (Yoshua Bengio) (15:00 – 16:00)

ICASSP Opening Ceremony

  • ICASSP Opening Ceremony (9:30 – 10:00)

Patron Break

  • Huawei Innovation, 5G and Beyond (11:00 – 11:30)
  • ASAPP: Breaking New Ground in AI (16:00 – 16:30)

Industry Program

  • Keynote I: From Speech AI to Finance AI and Back (16:30-17:30)
  • Panel: The B5G/6G Challenge – A Race of Enabling Technologies and Design Principles (18:00 – 20:00)

ETON Talks

  1. Distributed Machine Learning: A Communications Perspective (Deniz Gunduz) (13:45-14:45)
  2. Molecular storage and computing (Olgica Milenkovic) (13:45-14:45)

Social/Cultural Meet-Up

  1. Virtual Barcelona Tour – Sagrada Familia (8:15 – 9:15)
  2. Breathing & Flow Yoga (11:30 – 12:30)
  3. Cultural Session – History of Sagrada Familia (12:30 – 13:30)
  4. Virtual Barcelona Tour – Casa Batlló (20:15 – 21:15)
Wednesday

Plenary

  • Gauss-Fourier-Wiener-Kalman Ensembles for Adaptivity and Robustness (Georgios Giannakis) (15:00 – 16:00)

Patron Break

  • Q&A with Apple (16:00 – 16:30)

Industry Program

  • Panel II: Signal Processing for Integrated Terrestrial, Airborne and Satellite Networks (11:30 – 13:30)
  • Keynote II: 6G: From Connected Everything to Connected Intelligence (16:30-17:30)
  • Keynote III: Radar Role: From the Underground to Outer Space (17:30 – 18:30)

ETON Talks

  1. Decentralized Learning and Optimization (Michael Rabbat) (13:45-14:45)
  2. Nonlinear MMSE using Linear MMSE Bricks and Application to Compressed Sensing and Adaptive Kalman Filtering (Dirk Slock) (13:45-14:45)
  3. Signal Processing and Machine Learning Challenges in Sound and Music Computing (Xavier Serra) (13:45-14:45)

Women in Signal Processing Talk

  • Women in Signal Processing Talk (13:30 – 15:00)

Social/Cultural Meet-Up

  1. Virtual Tour – Dalí Museum of Figures (repeat) (10:00 – 11:00 CEST)
  2. Cultural Session – Picasso in Barcelona (18:45 – 19:45 CEST)
Thursday

Plenary

  • Multiantenna Precoding in Wireless Communication Systems (Björn Ottersten) (15:00 – 16:00)

Patron Break

  • Hear from Alexa Scientists – FAQs about working at Amazon (11:00 – 11:30)

Industry Program

  • Keynote IV: How Technical Standards Add Value: from Theory to Practice (17:30-18:30)

ETON Talks

  1. Call for a rain-check? New results and signal-processing challenges in opportunistic weather monitoring (Hagit Messer) (13:45-14:45)
  2. Quantum Information Processions: An Essential Primer (Emina Soljanin) (13:45-14:45)
  3. Biosignal-based Spoken Communication (Tanja Schultz) (13:45-14:45)

Social/Cultural Meet-Up

  1. Virtual Barcelona Tour – Casa Batlló (repeat) (10:00 – 11:00)
  2. Core & Yoga (11:30 – 12:30)
  3. Cultural Session – Modernism/Gaudí in Barcelona (12:30 – 13:30)
  4. Virtual Barcelona Tour – Sagrada Familia (repeat) (18:45 – 19:45)
Friday

Plenary

  • Conversational Systems and the Marriage of Speech and Language (Mari Ostendorf) (10:30 – 11:30)

Workshops

  • Amazon Workshop (6:30 – 8:45)

Patron Break

  • Huawei Innovation, 5G and Beyond (9:15 – 9:45)
  • Panel discussion with Sony engineers: How is it like working in Sony (10:00 – 10:30)

Industry Program

  • Panel IV: Signal Processing for Extended Reality (17:15 – 18:15)

ETON Talks

  1. Primer Solving the Blockchain Trilemma (David Tse) (16:00-17:00)

SPS President’s Town Hall and Award Ceremony

  • SPS President’s Town Hall and Award Ceremony (18:30-19:30)

Social/Cultural Meet-Up

  1. Virtual Barcelona Tour – Gothic Quarter with Cathedral (11:45 – 12:45)
  2. Strength & Yogas (13:15 – 14:15)
  3. ICASSP 2021 – Toronto (14:45 – 15:45)
%d bloggers like this: